Friday, July 1, 2011

[26] Birthday♥

  

26
reasons why this life is so happy

Twenty six years ago God blessed everyone in this life.
He brought me into this world. [Haha!] Happy Birthday to me!

We are headed out for a weekend getaway!
St. Augustine here we come! My parents are already down there
so we are looking forward to spending some quality time with them and
sitting on the beach soaking up the sun rays! Chloe & Austin [niece & nephew]
are with them.

Last night I came home to dinner cooked and ready to be served.
Mr Wonderful was showered and patiently waiting for my arrival.
He's so amazing!

Not only was dinner ready but he had the table [completely] set for two and for the first time, we used a lot of our NEW pot/pans, silverware, pyrex tupperware, and glasses we were gifted at my shower this past Sunday. It was nice! He even had a movie picked out.
NO wedding. NO cell phone. No one else, just us!

LOVED my evaluation [at work], which lead me to
getting a raise. Whoop Whoop!

My wedding invitations were mailed out t.o.d.a.y! Yippie!

Wednesday [June 29th] I spent a little time with my niece Ashlyn.
This is the first year my two oldest nieces didn't have a "family" birthday party.
They both had sleep overs with friends. I finally got to spoil Ashlyn a little by
taking her for ice cream and getting her a mani and pedi! She loved it.

Yesterday I made the very last payment on our honeymoon.
It's [been booked] paid for! Yay! Now if it could get here already.
We are so ready.

For ten years & four months I've been head over heals crazy in love
with my mr. wonderful, my everything. He's the best thing about me.
And I'm marrying him in sixty four days. Which is two months and two days.
In other words eight weeks.

Tuesday, June 28th we welcomed a new addition to our family.
My cousin Johnny & his wife Kaylee had their first baby,
Shane McCrosson Hernandez
5lbs 4 oz 19 Inches
True Story:
Kaylee is [awesome] full blooded Irish and its always been BIG in her family.
So, not only did they have the nurse write down the sex of the baby the day they were able to find out but they went to where their first date was [An Irish Pub] to have dinner and open the paper TOGETHER. They agreed on not telling anyone his name until he was born. Shane means John in Irish. McCrosson is Kaylee's Maiden name.
Isn't that just great? The two of them a.l.w.a.y.s do amazing things and keep everything so intimate between each other.

I got all [40] thank you notes finished and mailed out by Wednesday [29th].
I'm pretty impressed with myself. I'm bragging, yes!

I have great bloggers friends who love me even if I am the worlds worst at
responding back to comments. [Oh by the way, [please know that I'm reading your posts. Usually I comment, however my computer won't ever let me. It just boots me out. But I'm reading. I promise.]

LOVED how my bestie, Holly posted an early birthday wish on my FB wall yesterday and it lead to a pile of people [Over 25] wishing me a wonderful birthday. Wonder what they are thinking today. Kinda scary how things travel so fast. Yikes!
I love The Bachelorette episode on Monday. [Sorry I didn't post about it.]
I was glad to see Ashley's lack of common sense come around to 'F You Bentley'.
Way to go Ash. Very surprised to see Mickey go home.

SUPER pumped about meeting our soon to be [and PROBABLY LAST] nephew.
Aaron's sister is on her last month with her pregnancy. They finally decided
on a name... Ryder. She is due August 1st however I believe she will go early.

Received an early birthday present from my in laws on Wednesday.
A monogrammed beach bag. Hold up... that turns in to bag which turns into
a chair cover and it even came with a clip on cup holder. How great?
Along with a beautiful butterfly necklace & cash mula!

What would a girl do without her best friends?
I have so much love and support from my girl friends. God blessed truly blessed me.

Speaking of friends. I had an amazing dinner date [last week] with two of my
favorite ladies, Danielle & Kristie. Nothing like a good belly laugh [x 2].

... and of course my blog friends. I love y'all too.
Future goal: make it to a blog meet up!

My Mom.
Geez, the woman it amazing.

... and the rest of my family.

[have I reached 26 yet?]

We finally agreed on a first dance song.
yippiieeee!

Life, love, & friendship!!!

11 comments:

BellaVida said...

Happy Birthday and enjoy your trip to St. Augustine. It's a fun place with lots to do.

Bella Vida by Letty

Ashley said...

Happy Birthday!! Have a wonderful weekend =)
Congratulations on getting your invitations out today!! That is so exciting!!

Tiffany @ Life as a Southern girl said...

Happy Birthday~

Nicole said...

Happy Birthday!

BlessedMama said...

Happy Happy Birthday Pretty Lady!! Hope y'all have a fantastic weekend! I love your list too!

Amber said...

I love your list! :) Happy birthday girl, have a great weekend!

Single Mama said...

Happy Birthday :)

Karen Mortensen said...

Happy Birthday. Have a wonderful weekend.

Tiffanie {Pineapples and Pickles} said...

Happy birthday! Enjoy your weekend!

Jessica and Stephan said...

Happy Birthday, have an awesome weekend! :)

Marcy XOXO said...

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH I am such a bad bloggy friend :( I really do love you to pieces! Forgive me but regardless better late than never right.... HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY (LATE) ;)