Thursday, October 28, 2010

Day 18 - Regrets

Hmmm... this is tough!
I'm having a hard time with this one! I used to hold a lot of regret about certain things, but with time I've learned it had its meaning and it was supposed to happen in order for me to wake up and smell the coffee! They were all lessons learned!
However,I've managed to come up with some petty stuff!

I regret ...
...eating like a MOO cow last month and the beginning of this month because I've put on extra pounds, therefore I had to pull my fat jeans outta my closet! Now I'm back to my Food Diary to get it back off. Who likes a food diary? Not me! But it works.
...not listening to the beau when he said "don't carry the pumpkin by the stem. The lady told me if it comes off, the pumpkin will die." He's right! My Massive pumpkin is on it's way out. I wanted him to stick around for Thanksgiving. Maybe I'll carve him tonight.
... Not buying the Jessica Simpson cowboy boots the other day. Sale Price $75 Original Price $215. YIKES! Although, I couldn't bring myself to spend the $75 on them when I paid $20 for the ones I have now, and they have been awesome.
Her boots were REALLY pretty though.
... not eating breakfast, because I have a massive headache now.   
... loosing my charm bracelet that Aaron gave me when we were 16 & 17 years old. He has NEVER let me live it down since then and truthfully, I would have loved to have it and see all the added charms through these 9.5 years together. It only had a cheerleader on it and a heart that had our names engraved! :( Frown!   
                
So, Five things! That's all I've got!
As the day goes on, I'll write some more...

... DEFINITELY regret the way I handled my $$$ in college! Yikes! What was I thinking???  
... taking out a LOAN to fix my car that I do NOT have now. Stupid, Stupid, Stupid!
We are having friends over tonight to CARVE some pumpkins!
How exciting???
I've never really done the PATTERNS before. The last time I carved a pumpkin was a few years ago, and it was the traditional triangle eyes, nose and mouth...BORING!
I'm really looking forward to it tonight!
Are you carving or have you carved? If so, what was your pattern?
 I kinda wanna get creative! I LOVE the Crazy Teeth Pumpkin below! He's awesome!
 

Happy Thursday Everyone!!! :D

♥J

6 comments:

Marcy XOXO said...

Hey girl Hey!!! I am having a hard time with this one, too! I have sat here for over an hour trying to thing of some things... your's did give me a little inspiration... hopefully I can do mine shortly LOL Hope you have a Happy Thursday!

Lindsi said...

...I'm right there with ya on the regrets too! I love when God lifts the veil from our eyes to let us see His wonderful plan after we've been through a time of suffering! What doesn't kill us makes us stronger, right? :)

MishMish said...

Okay - if you make that pumpkin with the crazy teeth I wanna see!!!

Please stop by my site this morning - I've tagged you with a blog award!!

OVER HERE

Kit said...

Regrets are hard...I try not to dwell on them.

I have not decided what I am going to carve on my pumpkin yet either. I love the idea of the one with the teeth!

Marcy XOXO said...

Hey girl! AGAIN... LOL I tagged you in a post over at my blog ;)

Kit said...

I tagged you as well!